Thursday, December 13, 2012

Speaker Shannon announces House committee leadership

Speaker Shannon Announces Committee Leadership Posts



OKLAHOMA CITY – House Speaker-elect T.W. Shannon today announced committee chairs and vice chairs for standing House committees and appropriation subcommittees.

“After careful consideration, we chose members who we believe have the talent, experience and leadership qualities to lead these committees as effectively and efficiently as possible for the people of Oklahoma,” said Rep. Shannon, R-Lawton. “I am grateful for each of these members’ willingness to serve, and I look forward to the upcoming session.”

The House committee Chairs and Vice Chairs for the upcoming legislative session include (click to view below the break):



Administrative Rules, Government Oversight and Repealer Committee:
Rep. Gus Blackwell, R-Laverne, Chairman
Rep. Dan Fisher, R-El Reno, Vice Chairman

Agriculture and Wildlife Committee:
Rep. Dale DeWitt, R-Braman, Chairman
Rep. Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City, Vice Chairman

Appropriations and Budget Committee:
Rep. Scott Martin, R-Norman, Chairman
Rep. Tom Newell, R-Seminole, Vice Chairman

Common Education Committee:
Rep. Ann Coody, R-Lawton, Chairman
Rep. Dennis Casey, R-Morrison, Vice Chairman

Economic Development and Financial Services Committee:
Rep. Randy McDaniel, R-Oklahoma City, Chairman
Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant, Vice Chairman

Energy and Aerospace Committee:
Rep. John Trebilcock, R-Broken Arrow, Chairman
Rep. Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa, Vice Chairman

General Government Committee:
Rep. Paul Wesselhoft, R-Midwest City, Chairman
Rep. Terry O’Donnell, R-Catoosa, Vice Chairman

Government Modernization Committee:
Rep. Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie, Chairman
Rep. Mike Turner, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chairman

Higher Education and CareerTech Committee:
Rep. Harold Wright, R-Weatherford, Chairman
Rep. Justin Wood, R-Shawnee, Vice Chairman

Human Services Committee:
Rep. Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore, Chairman
Rep. Anastasia Pittman, D-Oklahoma City, Vice Chairman

Insurance Committee:
Rep. Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa, Chairman
Rep. Marty Quinn, R-Claremore, Vice Chairman

Judiciary Committee:
Rep. Leslie Osborn, R-Mustang, Chairman
Rep. Aaron Stiles, R-Norman, Vice Chairman

Longterm Care and Senior Services Committee:
Rep. David Dank, R-Oklahoma City, Chairman
Rep. Donnie Condit, D-McAlester, Vice Chairman

Public Health Committee:
Rep. David Derby, R-Owasso, Chairman
Rep. Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa, Vice Chairman

Public Safety Committee:
Rep. Steve Martin, R-Bartlesville, Chairman
Rep. Ken Walker, R-Tulsa, Vice Chairman

Rules Committee:
Rep. Todd Russ, R-Cordell, Chairman
Rep. Marian Cooksey, R-Edmond, Vice Chairman

States’ Rights Committee:
Rep. Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia, Chairman
Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy, Vice Chairman

Tourism and International Relations Committee:
Rep. Charles Ortega, R-Altus, Chairman
Rep. R.C. Pruett, D-Antlers, Vice Chairman

Transportation Committee:
Rep. Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City, Chairman
Rep. John Bennett, R-Sallisaw, Vice Chairman

Utility and Environmental Regulation Committee:
Rep. Colby Schwartz, R-Yukon, Chairman
Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore, Vice Chairman

Veterans and Military Affairs Committee:
Rep. Gary Banz, R-Midwest City, Chairman
Rep. Tommy Hardin, R-Madill, Vice Chairman

Appropriations Subcommittees:

CareerTech Subcommittee:
Rep. Skye McNiel, R-Bristow, Chairman
Rep. John Enns, R-Enid, Vice Chairman

Common Education Subcommittee:
Rep. Lee Denney, R-Cushing, Chairman
Rep. Katie Henke, R-Tulsa, Vice Chairman

General Government Subcommittee:
Rep. Mike Christian, R-Oklahoma City, Chairman
Rep. Jon Echols, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chairman

Higher Education Subcommittee:
Rep. Lisa Billy, R-Lindsay, Chairman
Rep. Randy Grau, R-Edmond, Vice Chairman

Human Services Subcommittee:
Rep. Jason Nelson, R-Oklahoma City, Chairman
Rep. Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs, Vice Chairman

Judiciary Subcommittee:
Rep. Mark McCullough, R-Sapulpa, Chairman
Rep. Scott Biggs, R-Chickasha, Vice Chairman

Natural Resources and Regulatory Services Subcommittee:
Rep. Don Armes, R-Faxon, Chairman
Rep. Josh Cockroft, R-Tecumseh, Vice Chairman

Non-Appropriated Subcommittee:
Rep. Sally Kern, R-Oklahoma City, Chairman
Rep. David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow, Vice Chairman

Public Health and Social Services Subcommittee:
Rep. Doug Cox, R-Grove, Chairman
Rep. Arthur Hulbert, R-Ft. Gibson, Vice Chairman

Public Safety Subcommittee:
Rep. Jeff Hickman, R-Dacoma, Chairman
Rep. Bobby Cleveland, R-Norman, Vice Chairman

Revenue and Tax Subcommittee:
Rep. Earl Sears, R-Bartlesville, Chairman
Rep. Charles McCall, R-Atoka, Vice Chairman

Transportation Subcommittee:
Rep. Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher, Chairman
Rep. Jason Smalley, R-Stroud, Vice Chairman

Special Committees:

Pension Oversight Committee:
Rep. Randy McDaniel, R-Oklahoma City, Chairman

Tax Credit & Economic Incentive Oversight Committee:
Rep. David Dank, R-Oklahoma City, Chairman
Rep. Cory Williams, D-Stillwater, Vice Chairman 

No comments: