Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Steele Announces House Committee Assignments

Speaker-elect Announces House Committee Assignments

 OKLAHOMA CITY – Oklahoma House Speaker Kris Steele today announced committee assignments for the 2011 and 2012 legislative sessions.

"Although Oklahoma faces significant challenges this year, I am confident the members of the House are more than up to the task," said Steele, R-Shawnee. "I appreciate each member’s willingness to serve and, after careful consideration, believe we have matched members to committees in a way that will best utilize each legislator’s gifts and talents."

The committee assignments for the Oklahoma House of Representatives are as follows:

Appropriations & Budget
Earl Sears, R-Bartlesville, Chair
Scott Martin, R-Norman, Vice-Chair
Don Armes, R-Faxon                                   
Lisa Billy, R-Purcell
Gus Blackwell, R-Goodwell
Doug Cox, R-Grove
David Dank, R-Oklahoma City
Lee Denney, R-Cushing
Dale DeWitt, R-Braman
Guy Liebmann, R-Oklahoma City
Ron Peters, R-Tulsa
Dan Sullivan, R-Tulsa
Mike Brown, D-Tahlequah
Joe Dorman, D-Rush Springs
Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita
Jerry McPeak, D-Warner
Purcy Walker, D-Elk City


Human Services
Pam Peterson, R-Tulsa, Chair
Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher, Vice-Chair
Sally Kern, R-Oklahoma City                                              
Skye McNiel, R-Bristow
Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie
Jason Nelson, R-Oklahoma City
Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs
Ron Peters, R-Tulsa
Harold Wright, R-Weatherford
Donnie Condit, D-McAlester
Wade Rousselot, D-Okay
Seneca Scott, D-Tulsa
Ben Sherrer, D-Pryor


Government Modernization
Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie, Chair
Wes Hilliard, D-Sulphur, Vice-Chair
David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow                      
Josh Cockroft, R-McLoud
David Derby, R-Owasso
Mark McCullough, R-Sapulpa
Lewis Moore, R-Edmond
Aaron Stiles, R-Norman
Randy Terrill, R-Moore
John Trebilcock, R-Broken Arrow
Richard Morrissette, D-Oklahoma City
Seneca Scott, D-Tulsa
Purcy Walker, D-Elk City


Higher Education & Career Tech
Todd Thomsen, R-Ada, Chair
Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs, Vice-Chair
Dennis Casey, R-Morrison
Marian Cooksey, R-Edmond
Lee Denney, R-Cushing
Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City
Scott Martin, R-Norman
Lewis Moore, R-Edmond
Tom Newell, R-Seminole
Mike Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City
Phil Richardson, R-Minco
T. W. Shannon, R-Lawton
Randy Terrill, R-Moore
Harold Wright, R-Weatherford
Rebecca Hamilton, D-Oklahoma City
Anastasia Pittman, D-Oklahoma City
Emily Virgin, D-Norman
Cory Williams, D-Stillwater


General Government
Dennis Johnson, R-Duncan, Chair
Mike Christian, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair
Lisa Billy, R-Purcell                                     
Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City
Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City
Guy Liebmann, R-Oklahoma City
Scott Martin, R-Norman
Steve Martin, R-Bartlesville
Dustin Roberts, R-Durant
Randy Terrill, R-Moore
Sue Tibbs, R-Tulsa
Donnie Condit, D-McAlester
Larry Glenn, D-Miami
Wade Rousselot, D-Okay
Jerry Shoemake, D-Morris


Energy & Utility Regulation
John Trebilcock, R-Broken Arrow, Chair
Mike Jackson, R-Enid, Vice-Chair
Don Armes, R-Faxon                                               
David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow                      
Marian Cooksey, R-Edmond
Lee Denney, R-Cushing
Dennis Johnson, R-Duncan
Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa
Steve Martin, R-Bartlesville
Skye McNiel, R-Bristow
Charles Ortega, R-Altus
Ron Peters, R-Tulsa
Marty Quinn, R-Claremore
Todd Russ, R-Cordell
Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher
Colby Schwartz, R-Yukon
T. W. Shannon, R-Lawton
Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa
Paul Wesselhoft, R-Moore
Wes Hilliard, D-Sulphur
Scott Inman, D-Del City
Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs
Jerry McPeak, D-Warner
Danny Morgan, D-Prague
Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa
Wade Rousselot, D-Okay
Ben Sherrer, D-Pryor


Public Health
John Enns, R-Enid, Chair
David Derby, R-Owasso, Vice-Chair
Doug Cox, R-Grove                                    
Randy Grau, R-Edmond
Corey Holland, R-Marlow
Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs
Ron Peters, R-Tulsa
Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow
Sean Roberts, R-Hominy
Colby Schwartz, R-Yukon
Ed Cannaday, D-Porum
Wes Hilliard, D-Sulphur
Al McAffrey, D-Oklahoma City
Jeannie McDaniel, D-Tulsa


Administrative Rules and Government Oversight
George Faught, R-Muskogee, Chair
Purcy Walker, D-Elk City, Vice-Chair
Gary Banz, R-Midwest City                                                
David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow
Charles Key, R-Oklahoma City
Mark McCullough, R-Sapulpa
Pam Peterson, R-Tulsa
Mike Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City
Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa
Will Fourkiller, D-Stilwell                                       
Al McAffrey, D-Oklahoma City
Mike Shelton, D-Oklahoma City


Veterans & Military Affairs
Paul Wesselhoft, R-Moore, Chair
Lewis Moore, R-Edmond, Vice-Chair
Gary Banz, R-Midwest City                                                 
John Bennett, R-Sallisaw
Ann Coody, R-Lawton
Randy McDaniel, R-Edmond
John Enns, R-Enid
Rusty Farley, R-Haworth
Dustin Roberts, R-Hominy
Aaron Stiles, R-Norman
Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita                                          
Scott Inman, D-Del City
Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa
Paul Roan, D-Tishomingo


Judiciary
Fred Jordan, R-Jenks, Chair
Colby Schwartz, R-Yukon, Vice-Chair
Gus Blackwell, R-Goodwell                                    
Marian Cooksey, R-Edmond
Randy Grau, R-Edmond
Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa
Mark McCullough, R-Sapulpa
Leslie Osborn, R-Tuttle
Aaron Stiles, R-Norman
Dan Sullivan, R-Tulsa
Sue Tibbs, R-Tulsa
Paul Wesselhoft, R-Moore
Scott Inman, D-Del City
Richard Morrissette, D-Oklahoma City
Ben Sherrer, D-Pryor
Emily Virgin, D-Norman
Cory Williams, D-Stillwater


Transportation
T.W. Shannon, R-Lawton, Chair
Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City, Vice-Chair
Josh Cockroft, R-McLoud                                       
Rusty Farley, R-Haworth
George Faught, R-Muskogee
Randy Grau, R-Edmond
Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City
Tommy Hardin, R-Madill
Guy Liebmann, R-Oklahoma City
Scott Martin, R-Norman
Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie
Phil Richardson, R-Minco
Sean Roberts, R-Hominy
Todd Thomsen, R-Ada
Harold Wright, R-Weatherford
Mike Brown, D-Tahlequah               
Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs
James Lockhart, D-Heavener
Jerry McPeak, D-Warner
Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa


Public Safety
Sue Tibbs, R-Tulsa, Chair
Steve Martin, R-Bartlesville, Vice-Chair
John Bennett, R-Sallisaw                                         
Josh Cockroft, R-McLoud
Doug Cox, R-Grove
Tommy Hardin, R-Madill
Fred Jordan, R-Jenks
Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City
Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore
Pam Peterson, R-Tulsa
Todd Thomsen, R-Ada
Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City
Ed Cannaday, D-Porum
Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita
Al McAffrey, D-Oklahoma City
Brian Renegar, D-McAlester
Paul Roan, D-Tishomingo


Agriculture, Wildlife & Environment
Phil Richardson, R-Minco, Chair
Todd Russ, R-Cordell, Vice-Chair
John Bennett, R-Sallisaw                                         
Lisa Billy, R-Purcell
Dennis Casey, R-Morrison
John Enns, R-Enid
Rusty Farley, R-Haworth
Tommy Hardin, R-Madill
Mike Jackson, R-Enid
Tom Newell, R-Seminole
Charles Ortega, R-Altus
Leslie Osborn, R-Tuttle
Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher
Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City
Larry Glenn, D-Miami                                             
Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs
James Lockhart, D-Heavener
R. C. Pruett, D-Antlers
Brian Renegar, D-McAlester
Jerry Shoemake, D-Morris


Common Education
Ann Coody, R-Lawton, Chair
Jabar Shumate, D-Tulsa, Vice-Chair
Gus Blackwell, R-Goodwell                                    
Dennis Casey, R-Morrison
Doug Cox, R-Grove
Corey Holland, R-Marlow
Fred Jordan, R-Jenks
Sally Kern, R-Oklahoma City
Jason Nelson, R-Oklahoma City
Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs
Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore
Dustin Roberts, R-Durant
Ed Cannaday, D-Porum
Donnie Condit, D-McAlester
Jeannie McDaniel, D-Tulsa
Emily Virgin, D-Norman


Rules
Gary Banz, R-Midwest City, Chair
Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa, Vice-Chair
Don Armes, R-Faxon                                    
David Dank, R-Oklahoma City
Dennis Johnson, R-Duncan
Guy Liebmann, R-Oklahoma City
Randy McDaniel, R-Edmond
Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa
Marty Quinn, R-Claremore
John Trebilcock, R-Broken Arrow
Joe Dorman, D-Rush Springs
Larry Glenn, D-Miami
Rebecca Hamilton, D-Oklahoma City
Seneca Scott, D-Tulsa
Cory Williams, D-Stillwater


Insurance
Charles Key, R-Oklahoma City, Chair
Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa, Vice-Chair
Mike Christian, R-Oklahoma City                                       
David Dank, R-Oklahoma City
Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa
Marty Quinn, R-Claremore
Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow
Sean Roberts, R-Hominy
Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City
Joe Dorman, D-Rush Springs          
Danny Morgan, D-Prague
Mike Shelton, D-Oklahoma City
Jabar Shumate, D-Tulsa


Economic Development, Tourism & Financial Services
Randy McDaniel, R-Edmond, Chair
Charles Ortega, R-Altus, Vice-Chair
Don Armes, R-Faxon                                               
Lee Denney, R-Cushing
George Faught, R-Muskogee
Corey Holland, R-Marlow
Mike Jackson, R-Enid
Charles Key, R-Oklahoma City
Skye McNiel, R-Bristow
Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa
Leslie Osborn, R-Tuttle
Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore
Mike Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City
Todd Russ, R-Cordell
Dan Sullivan, R-Tulsa
Mike Brown, D-Tahlequah                           
Al McAffrey, D-Oklahoma City
Danny Morgan, D-Prague
Richard Morrissette, D-Oklahoma City
Anastasia Pittman, D-Oklahoma City
Mike Shelton, D-Oklahoma City


Long-term Care & Senior Services
Sally Kern, R-Oklahoma City, Chair
R.C. Pruett, D-Antlers, Vice-Chair
Lisa Billy, R-Purcell 
Gus Blackwell, R-Goodwell
Mike Christian, R-Oklahoma City
Ann Coody, R-Lawton
David Dank, R-Oklahoma City
Tom Newell, R-Seminole
Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow
Ed Cannaday, D-Porum
Will Fourkiller, D-Stilwell
James Lockhart, D-Heavener


Appropriations Subcommittee on Revenue & Taxation
David Dank, R-Oklahoma City, Chair
Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore, Vice-Chair
Mike Jackson, R-Enid                                  
Steve Martin, R-Bartlesville
Tom Newell, R-Seminole
Mike Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City
Todd Russ, R-Cordell
Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa
Mike Brown, D-Tahlequah
Anastasia Pittman, D-Oklahoma City
R. C. Pruett, D-Antlers


Appropriations Subcommittee on Education
Lee Denney, R-Cushing, Chair
Corey Holland, R-Marlow, Vice-Chair
Gary Banz, R-Midwest City
Dennis Casey, R-Morrison
Ann Coody, R-Lawton
Sally Kern, R-Oklahoma City
Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs
Marty Quinn, R-Claremore
Todd Thomsen, R-Ada
Jeannie McDaniel, D-Tulsa
Jabar Shumate, D-Tulsa
Cory Williams, D-Stillwater


Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government & Transportation
Guy Liebmann, R-Oklahoma City, Chair
Harold Wright, R-Weatherford, Vice-Chair
George Faught, R-Muskogee                                   
Dennis Johnson, R-Duncan
Charles Key, R-Oklahoma City
Randy McDaniel, R-Edmond
Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie
T. W. Shannon, R-Lawton
Randy Terrill, R-Moore
Larry Glenn, D-Miami
Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa
Seneca Scott, D-Tulsa


Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Health & Social Services
Doug Cox, R-Grove, Chair
Marian Cooksey, R-Edmond, Vice-Chair
Josh Cockroft, R-McLoud                                       
David Derby, R-Owasso
Lewis Moore, R-Edmond
Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa
Sean Roberts, R-Hominy
Colby Schwartz, R-Yukon
Paul Wesselhoft, R-Moore
Will Fourkiller, D-Stilwell                                       
Rebecca Hamilton, D-Oklahoma City
Mike Shelton, D-Oklahoma City


Appropriations Subcommittee on Human Services
Ron Peters, R-Tulsa, Chair
Jason Nelson, R-Oklahoma City, Vice-Chair
Pam Peterson, R-Tulsa                                             
Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City
Dustin Roberts, R-Durant
Sue Tibbs, R-Tulsa
Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City
Brian Renegar, D-McAlester
Jeannie McDaniel, D-Tulsa
Anastasia Pittman, D-Oklahoma City


Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural Resources & Regulatory Services
Don Armes, R-Faxon, Chair
Leslie Osborn, R-Tuttle, Vice-Chair
John Enns, R-Enid                                       
Rusty Farley, R-Haworth
Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa
Skye McNiel, R-Bristow
Charles Ortega, R-Altus
Phil Richardson, R-Minco
Brian Renegar, D-McAlester                       
Jerry Shoemake, D-Morris
Purcy Walker, D-Elk City


Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Safety
Lisa Billy, R-Purcell, Chair
Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow, Vice-Chair
John Bennett, R-Sallisaw                                         
David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow
Mike Christian, R-Oklahoma City
Tommy Hardin, R-Madill
Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher
Joe Dorman, D-Rush Springs
Donnie Condit, D-McAlester
Paul Roan, D-Tishomingo


Appropriations Subcommittee on Judiciary
Gus Blackwell, R-Goodwell, Chair
Mark McCullough, R-Sapulpa, Vice-Chair
Randy Grau, R-Edmond                                         
Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City
John Trebilcock, R-Broken Arrow
Fred Jordan, R-Jenks
Aaron Stiles, R-Norman
Richard Morrissette, D-Oklahoma City
Ben Sherrer, D-Pryor
Emily Virgin, D-Norman

0 comments: